Privacy Policy

 

Town of Hempstead Employees Federal Credit Union is committed to protecting the privacy of our members.  Under federal law, we are required to give you this privacy notice.  It describes our credit union's privacy policy and practices concerning the personal information we collect and disclose about our members.  It also includes information about the partied who receive personal and sometimes nonpublic member information from us as we conduct the business of the credit union.  These practices are followed by the credit union.

Rev. 03/2013

FACTS

WHAT DOES TOHEFCU DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Why?

Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.

What?

The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include:

  • Social Security number
  • Account balances
  • Payment history
  • Transaction history
  • Credit history
  • Wire transfer instructions

When you are no longer a member, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.

How?

All financial companies need to share members' personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their members' personal information; the reasons TOHEFCU chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.

Reasons we can share your personal information Does TOHEFCU share? Can you limit this sharing?

For our everyday business purposes -
such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus

Yes

No

For our marketing purposes -
to offer our products and services to you

No

We don't share

For joint marketing with other financial companies

Yes

No

For our affiliates' everyday business purposes -
information about your transactions and experiences

No

We don't share

For our affiliates' everyday business purposes -
information about your creditworthiness

No

We don't share

For nonaffiliates to market to you

No

We don't share

Questions?

Call 516-867-4730 or go to www.tohefcu.org

Who We Are

Who is providing this notice?

TOHEFCU means Town of Hempstead Employees Federal Credit Union.

What We Do

How does TOHEFCU protect my personal information?

To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.

We also maintain other physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect this information and we limit access to information to those employees for whom access is appropriate.

How does TOHEFCU collect my personal information?

We collect your personal information, for example, when you

  • Open an account
  • Apply for a loan
  • Provide employment information
  • Make a wire transfer
  • Show your driver's license

We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus, affiliates, or other companies.

Why can't I limit all sharing?

Federal law gives you the right to limit only

  • sharing for affiliates' everyday business purposes - information about your creditworthiness
  • affiliates from using your information to market to you
  • sharing for nonaffiliates to market to you

State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing.

See below for more on your rights under state law.

Definitions

Affiliates

Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and non-financial companies.

  • TOHEFCU has no affiliates.

Nonaffiliates

Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and non-financial companies.

  • TOHEFCU does not share with nonaffiliates so they can market to you.

Joint Marketing

A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.

  • Our joint marketing partners include insurance companies.
Other Important Information

For Alaska, Illinois, Maryland and North Dakota Members. We will not share personal information with nonaffiliates either for them to market to you or for joint marketing - without your authorization.

For California Members. We will not share personal information with nonaffiliates either for them to market to you or for joint marketing - without your authorization. We will also limit our sharing of personal information about you with our affiliates to comply with all California privacy laws that apply to us.

For Massachusetts, Mississippi and New Jersey Members. We will not share personal information from deposit or share relationships with nonaffiliates either for them to market to you or for joint marketing - without your authorization.

  

Mobile App Privacy Policy 

Town of Hempstead EFCU (“we” or “us” or “our”) respects the privacy of our users (“user” or “you”).  This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit our mobile application (the “Application”).  Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS THE APPLICATION.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason.  We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last updated” date of this Privacy Policy.  You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates.  You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Application after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the third-party online/mobile store from which you install the Application.

COLLECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may collect information about you in a variety of ways. The information we may collect via the Application depends on the content and services you use, and includes:

Personal Data

Demographic and other personally identifiable information (such as your name and email address) that you voluntarily give to us when choosing to participate in various activities related to the Application. 

Geo-Location Information

We may request access or permission to and track location-based information from your mobile device, either continuously or while you are using the Application, to provide location-based services.  If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings. 

Mobile Device Access

We may request access or permission to certain features from your mobile device, including your mobile device’s Bluetooth.  If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings.

Mobile Device Data

Device information such as your mobile device ID number, model, and manufacturer, version of your operating system, phone number, country, location, and any other data you choose to provide.

Push Notifications

We may request to send you push notifications regarding your account or the Application.  If you wish to opt-out from receiving these types of communications, you may turn them off in your device’s settings.

Financial Data

Certain financial data may be passed through third party vendors such as check deposit data when using mobile remote deposits. 

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience. Specifically, we may use information collected about you via the Application to: 

  • Administer sweepstakes, promotions, and contests.
  • Assist law enforcement and respond to subpoena.
  • Compile anonymous statistical data and analysis for use internally or with third parties.
  • Create and manage your account.
  • Deliver targeted advertising, coupons, newsletters, and other information regarding promotions to you.
  • Email you regarding your account.
  • Fulfill and manage purchases, orders, payments, and other transactions related to the Application.
  • Generate a personal profile about you to make future visits to the Application more personalized.
  • Increase the efficiency and operation of the Application.
  • Monitor and analyze usage and trends to improve your experience with the Application.
  • Notify you of updates to the Application.
  • Generate specific advertising or messaging based upon geofencing, location-based messaging, and Beacon-triggered messaging
  • Offer new products, services, mobile applications, and/or recommendations to you.
  • Perform other business activities as needed.
  • Prevent fraudulent transactions, monitor against theft, and protect against criminal activity.
  • Process payments and refunds.
  • Request feedback and contact you about your use of the Application.
  • Resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems.
  • Respond to product and customer service requests.

This Application collects location data to enable customized marketing and promotions even when the app is closed or not in use. 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share information we have collected about you in certain situations. Your information may be disclosed as follows:

By Law or to Protect Rights

If we believe the release of information about you is necessary to respond to legal process, to investigate or remedy potential violations of our policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, we may share your information as permitted or required by any applicable law, rule, or regulation. This includes exchanging information with other entities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Third-Party Service Providers

We may share your information with third parties that perform services for us or on our behalf, including payment or deposit processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, and marketing assistance. 

Business Partners

We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services, or promotions.

Other Third Parties

We may share your information with advertisers and investors for the purpose of conducting general business analysis.  We may also share your information with such third parties for marketing purposes, as permitted by law.

Sale or Bankruptcy

If we reorganize or sell all or a portion of our assets, undergo a merger, or are acquired by another entity, we may transfer your information to the successor entity.  If we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, your information would be an asset transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that the transferee may decline honor commitments we made in this Privacy Policy.

We are not responsible for the actions of third parties with whom you share personal or sensitive data, and we have no authority to manage or control third-party solicitations.  If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly.

TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies on the Application to help customize the Application and improve your experience. When you access the Application, your personal information is not collected through the use of tracking technology.  Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can remove or reject cookies, but be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the Application.  You may not decline web beacons.  However, they can be rendered ineffective by declining all cookies or by modifying your web browser’s settings to notify you each time a cookie is tendered, permitting you to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

The Application may contain links to third-party websites and applications of interest, including advertisements and external services, that are not affiliated with us. Once you have used these links to leave the Application, any information you provide to these third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy, and we cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of your information.  Before visiting and providing any information to any third-party websites, you should inform yourself of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of the third party responsible for that website, and should take those steps necessary to, in your discretion, protect the privacy of your information.  We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other sites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the Application.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information.  While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse.  Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorized parties. Therefore, we cannot guarantee complete security if you provide personal information.

POLICY FOR CHILDREN

We do not knowingly solicit information from or market to children under the age of 13. If you become aware of any data, we have collected from children under age 13, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

 OPTIONS REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION

Account Information

You may at any time review or change the information in your account or terminate your account by: 

  • Contacting us using the contact information provided below:
    • Email: [email protected]
    • Mail: Town of Hempstead EFCU, 1830 Grand Avenue, Baldwin, NY 11510

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases.  However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with legal requirements.

Emails and Communications

If you no longer wish to receive marketing correspondence, emails, or other communications from us, you may opt-out by: 

  • Clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any marketing email.
  • Removing access to push notifications via your mobile settings. 

You cannot opt of our certain communications required to protect your account security or provide operational updates. 

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Application, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Application. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Application, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

CONTACT US

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Main office: (516) 867-4730

Email:  [email protected]

Last Updated:  April 2021

 

What You Can Do to Help Protect your Privacy

Our members can help us by following these simple Guidelines: 

  • Protect your account numbers, card numbers, PINS (personal identification numbers) and passwords. Never keep your PIN with your ATM/Debit or credit card, that could provide unlimited access to your accounts if your card were lost or stolen.
  • Use caution when disclosing your account numbers, etc. to other persons.  If someone calls/emails you and says they are calling/emailing on behalf of the Credit Union and asks for your account number or other personal data, beware.  Official credit union staff personnel would never call/email and ask for such information.
  • Keep your information with us current.  It is important for us to be able to reach you.  If we detect potentially fraudulent or unauthorized activity or unauthorized use of an account, we will attempt to contact you immediately.  If your address or telephone number changes, please let us know.  If you have any questions concerning this notice, please do not hesitate to call us - we are here to serve you.